Friday, January 7, 2011

PostHeaderIcon P365 Day 7

The hubby made it home about 5ish this morning. I don't really sleep when I know he is on the road traveling~so I was up sorting out the expired coupons from my coupon binder. Seems like hundreds of them expired all at once. I haven't really done any coupon shopping since before Christmas. That sorta wiped out the bank account but there are some things I wanna pick up in the am when I go to Shreveport.
So that brings us to the Picture of the Day....now it's time to do a LO this weekend so I don't get behind scrapping. Something simple and quick with the focus being on the photos...who knows what I will come up with. Whatever it is though, I will be sharing here.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I have spent the evening making more candied pecans for my Mama and then an extra batch for my hubby and for me to share with my friend Samantha tomorrow at lunch and Cindy tomorrow evening when we ride to go visit her. I also had to make some sugar cookies for me to decorate at my first Decorating Basics class tomorrow at Hobby Lobby. It's been something I have been wanting to do for awhile and finally I just jumped and and signed up. I am getting a bit more excited as the night progresses....yanno..that nervous cuz ya don't know what ur getting into and the excited cuz it's something new ur learning excited =). I so hope I have some sorta talent for decorating. Next year is my DD 16th and I really wanna do something really special for her instead of buying something just ordinary or doing what we usually do...cupcakes...I mean if it is cupcakes~well I want them to be WOWIE kinda cupcakes.
And on that note I will bid you all a goodnite.
Till next time!
Balinda

2 comments:

Ashley @ 365 things said...

Just wanted to stop by and say hello! I was browsing 365 blogs and happened to find yours. :) I'm from Baton Rouge, but have been here in TX the past 10 years. Great blog by the way! My husband has a Nikon D300s (D200 before that) and I just use my iphone! lol! I may get a nice camera, we'll how it goes. My problem is I don't know how I would carry it around all the place! Well I'm rambling now. Take care!

Ashley @ 365 things said...

Thanks so much for the compliment and visiting :) I do hope to get better at taking pics eventually. YES, I'd be delighted if you to added me to your list! I'm thinking we'll all probably need some motivation here before too long. I can't tell you how many 365 blogs I've visited that quit just after a few days lol!

Follow on Bloglovin
.
Follow Me on Pinterest
.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Follow on Instagram
Instagram

Search

Loading...
www.flickr.com
Balinda A's items Go to Balinda A's photostream

Favorite Places

Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I Print My Layouts At

Persnickety Prints!

Current Projects/Classes


Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Jane Davenport - online art Workshops

2015 Reading Challenge

2015 Reading Challenge
Balinda has read 0 books toward her goal of 12 books.
hide

About Me

My Photo
Balinda (RebelChick)
Just an everyday girl trying to find my way in the world to live life fiercely and passionately. I was a signature tagger for several years but art journaling has replaced that passion and it feeds my soul creativiely and spiritually. I also homeschool my DD, scrapbook, play around in photography, spoil my cats and drive my hubby insane on a daily basis. My faith in the Lord helps me juggle all these blessings. I keep this blog because it makes me happy. Sometimes I blog a lot and other times it collects a little dust. Thanks for visiting and being my friend.♥
View my complete profile

Follow Me!